?

Log in

 
 
01 January 2011 @ 10:13 pm
scrapbook 2011 ♥  

 
 
 
 
01. The Office |47 episodes|
02. Say Yes to the Dress |2 episodes|
03. Supernatural |10 episodes|
04. How I Met Your Mother |1 episode|
05. Modern Family |9 episodes|
06. Still Standing |3 episodes|
07. Jersey Shore |10 episodes|
08. V |1 episode|
09. Sex and the City |2 episodes|
10. Being Human |3 episode|
11. Weeds |76 episodes|
12. Misfits |13 episodes|
13. Skins |17 episodes|
14. The Vampire Diaries |5 episodes|
15. Nikita |4 episodes|
16. Gossip Girl |4 episodes|
17. Spartacus |19 episodes| 


01. Inception - 2010
02. Shooter - 2007  |rewatch|
03. The Craiglist Killer - 2011
04. Country Strong - 2010 
05. Zombieland - 2009
06. The Other Guys - 2010 N/A
07. The Social Network - 2010
08. True Grit - 2010
09. Shutter Island - 2010
10. Dorian Gray - 2009
11. I Am Number Four - 2011
12. Beauty and the Beast |rewatch|
13. Jaws |rewatch|
14. Jaws II |rewatch|
15. Jaws III |rewatch|   

 
01. I Am Number Four ; Pittacus Lore *
02. The Last Sacrifice ; Richelle Mead *
03. Love You To Death: The Unofficial Companion to the Vampire Diaries ; Crissy Calhoun
04. Superman Returns ; Marv Wolfman
05. The Hunger Games ; Suzanne Collins
06. Catching Fire ; Suzanne Collins
07. Mockingjay ; Suzanne Collins
08. City of Bones ; Cassandra Clare
09. City of Ashes; Cassandra Clare
10. City of Glass ; Cassandra Clare
11. Into The Wild ; Jon Krakauer
12. Beastly ; Alex Flinn

* = reread


01. Clark Kent/Superman & Lois Lane
02. Katniss/Peeta
03. Finnick/Annie
04. Jace/Clary
05. Andy/Nancy
06. Simon/Alisha


01. How The Mighty Fall ; Ninadoll
02. Lie To Me ; Sweetliberations 


01. Kids ; Sleigh Bells
02. Country Strong ; Gwyneth Paltrow
03. Space Bound ; Eminem
04. 9 Crimes ; Damien Rice
05. Illuminated ; Hurts
06. Human ; Ellie Goulding  

 
 
 
by breannaa      by how_we_fade 



layout ; milou_veronica | background ; breannaa  

 

user info ; shinydreams | banner ; breannaa
 

 
 
Current Mood: enthralledenthralled
Current Music: kids ; sleigh bells
 
 
 
Undisclosed Desiressianna_sm on January 2nd, 2011 07:06 am (UTC)
wow the banner is so pretty <3
Breanna: Megan Fox ; ( :breannaa on January 2nd, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks, bb! That's actually a collage on my wall at home. :DD Of course, with some coloring in Photoshop by moi. ( :
Undisclosed Desiressianna_sm on January 2nd, 2011 08:14 am (UTC)
oh that's so awesome!
i've always wanted something like this, but i've never had the nerves to do it and since i don't have printer at home to print my pictures i've never done it ;(
Breanna: GG ; leighton/blakebreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
Pshhh, I didn't even use my printer. ( : I just cut out things from all my old Seventeen magazines, and then added some sentimental stuff, like Christmas cards, personal pictures, concert tickets, drawings from my little sisters, etc. It actually didn't take that long either. Getting stuff together actually took the longest, but I love it. So it was totally worth it. ( :
almostgabyalmostgaby on January 2nd, 2011 08:55 am (UTC)
GORGOUES banner is gorgeous ♥
Breannabreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks, bb! :DD
simpleewonders on January 2nd, 2011 10:11 am (UTC)
That's such an adorable banner, I'm so snagging this idea. :)
Breannabreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
( :

Thank you! I love it, it's probably my favorite part of my room. Oh, snag away! I've always wanted to do a scrapbook in previous years, but I just always forgot. Fortunately, I was doing absolutely nothing yesterday so I decided to finally make one. :D
simpleewonders on January 2nd, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
haha, it would be mine too. I really wanted to create a collage ages back, but this is inspiring. haha Straight after exams, i'm so sdoing that! lmao. haha. Nice one! lmao. Now it's my turn :P mine looks terrible right now. I should really be revising and here i am lmao.
Breanna: GG ; leighton/blakebreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
LOL. Yeah, I had just repainted my room when I was . . . sixteen (?) from lavendar to bright yellow (as you can see from the banner :p ), and I just wanted it to be snazzy and new so I just cut out a butt load of things from all my Seventeen and CosmoGirl magazines, threw in some personal pics, a few concert tickets, some drawings by my sisters, a few personal paper items and BAM- awesomeness was thus on my wall. :DD

OOOOH, exams? When? Those are alwasys so nerve wracking. It's such a relief once they're over with. Good luck, bb! ♥

HAHAHA, it doesn't look terrible! Just in progress. Nothing wrong with that! It seriously took me six hours to do mine. LOL. I kept taking breaks and then I would get started on other things! :DD
simpleewonders on January 3rd, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
really? omg that's weird, i had my room painted when i was like 13, sugared lilac, and lately i've wanted to change it into like a warm orange kinda colour, but i'm gonna hold of on that. There's alot of other things I gotta do, so i'm gonna brighten it up another way haha ;) That's so cool, how big is it? like does if feel a whole wall? is it acutally on your wall? or plastered onto something, haha i've been debating if i should put it on a board or not.

Yupp, ikr? And coursewokr, ahh. It sucks everythings happening now! I hope so bb. I hope so :)

haha, that's a very nice way of putting it haha. Really 6 hours? lmao, the printscreen does take alot of time, lmao. hahaha i know the feeling! lmoa. Knowing me, it'll be mid-jan and i wouldn't have even started it officially lmoa ;)
Breannabreannaa on January 3rd, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
LOL, that's so cool! Hmm, it almost takes up the entire space between the other connecting wall and my shelves that are mounted on the wall. It used to be bigger, but I took some stuff down to go with mini collage that I made for college on a cork board. Yeah, it's actually on my wall, I just have clear thumb tacks to keep it there. You barely notice them really, since there's so much stuff on there and since they are clear. :D
simpleewonders on January 3rd, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
Whoaa lmao, idk if i'd be that daring and do that. I might just have a board, i'm kinda undecided, i guess haha xD I want my room to look 'hipp' yet sophicated lmao
Breannabreannaa on January 3rd, 2011 06:49 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOL, daring? Because it's so big?

I hate decorating a room. There's all this pressure to make it "amazing and THE BEST." Just make it you! Like my room is simple, colorful, and has flare or attitude, whichever you wanna call it. :DD
simpleewonders on January 3rd, 2011 08:10 pm (UTC)
YES lmao. that is daring, in my opinion, then again as long as you don't glue everything to the wall it's good right? lmao.

ikr, haha. That's so cute lmao. I wanna make it my own this year ;)
❤彡fever on January 2nd, 2011 10:59 am (UTC)
this is so pretty! and your layout is so colorful, I love it;)
Breannabreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks, bb! ♥
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 2nd, 2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
I really do love your background. I'm jealous you can make things like that! I wish I was creative :( I can't even find layouts with my favorite things like yours!
Breanna: HP ; the boy who livedbreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
:DD

Aw, thanks, bb! If you want, I could make you one. I'm off of school for two more weeks so I have lots of free time. If you want. : ]
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 2nd, 2011 07:52 pm (UTC)
Ahh! I'd love that!!! Did you want me to find the pictures or help you with anything??

Where would I find a layout that's compatiable with whatever you make?
Breannabreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
Please! Just send me the pics you want. I would say 4-6 pics would be good. HQ is preferred, just because they're way easier to work with. (: And just let me know what colors you want and if you want it to say anything, like your username or something.

Hmmm, we could keep the layout you have now, because it does have the left side open which is where I could put the pictures, but if you want to change it, just let me know, so I can make the background match up with it. (:
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 2nd, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
Okay, I'm going to look for pictures and possibly a new layout. THANK YOU SO SO SO SO SO MUCH!!!
Breannabreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
Mmkay. ( : Aww, you're welcome! ♥
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 2nd, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
Haha, I'm not having much luck with finding pictures...do you have any recommendations as to where to look for some?
Breannabreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I generally find my pictures from fan websites. Like for the Kristen Bell pic in my background I just searched her name in my search bar and then clicked on www.kristen-b.net. Websites like that have everything: screencaps, promo pics, candids, photo shoots, magazine scans, etc.

Who/what are you searching for?
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 2nd, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Right now I'm looking for a picture for Harry Potter. I'd prefer the trio and I wanted one from the newer movie, but the 3 haven't posed for any magazines or anything in so long. The only things I can find are posters..

And then I'll search for Ian Somerhalder, Jared Padalecki, something with Glee, Megan Fox, and maybe Taylor Lautner..
Breannabreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
Ugh, the trio is the worst to search for! Especially if you want new ones. But I would try the gallery at emmaw.org. You could probably find something there.

For Ian, I would try ian-somerhalder.com, and for Jared I'd try j-padalecki.org, for Megan try meganfoxy.com, and then for Taylor try taylorlautner.org. Not a big Glee fan so I wouldn't know where to look for that UNLESS it's Dianna. ( :
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 3rd, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
I'm having such a hard time finding a Trio picture =( I want a new one.. And it's just impossible to find a reasonable one, other than the ones of them walking into Sirius' house, after they escaped from the wedding, and then the three of them talking to the minister.. I could use them, but I just don't know =(

I'm going to keep looking at the other sites though. I didn't think this was going to be so hard! :p haha! But thanks for the recommendations.
Breannabreannaa on January 3rd, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 3rd, 2011 04:52 am (UTC)
That was one of the few I was looking at. I'm almost thinking of not doing a Trio picture and just of Dan and Emma, but I don't know, haha.
I miss when they used to do photoshoots for every movie! Maybe we'll get some before the 2nd part, but who knows.
Breannabreannaa on January 3rd, 2011 05:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, those were the days. I miss those pictures! I think they have some trio pics on the redcarpet, like at the premiere of DH part one. But other than that, IDK.
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 3rd, 2011 05:20 am (UTC)
Hahaha, those were the days! Man, I miss it. Maybe the magazine Entertainment Weekly will do another photoshoot before Part 2 comes out. Oh well :p I still found pictures, haha.

Here's the HP one:
http://emmaw.org/image/displayimage.php?pid=22225&fullsize=1

Here's the Ian one:
http://ian-somerhalder.com/gallery/displayimage.php?album=209&pid=3597#top_display_media

Here's the Jared one (he was a hard one, too. He doesn't do much anymore. At least not like he used to)
http://j-padalecki.org/imgs/displayimage.php?album=181&pos=26

Here's the Megan one: (it's the 3rd one in)
http://www.meganfoxy.com/gallery/entertainment-weekly/

Here's the Taylor one: (I decided to do Taylor AND Kristen. I can't pick between those two :p)
http://www.taylorlautner.us/displayimage.php?album=180&pos=7

And the Glee one (if it's possible could you keep Cory out :p)
http://photos.leamicheleweb.org/displayimage.php?album=435&pid=21798#top_display_media

As for a layout, I have to look still. I'll look tonight, bookmark it, and then edit this comment tomorrow morning. I have a hair appt at 9 and I need sleep :p

The layout that I just changed to is the one that I want :) Let me know if you can work with it!

Again, thank you so so so much! :)


Edited at 2011-01-03 11:35 pm (UTC)
Breannabreannaa on January 4th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
LOL, yes, in that particular picture, I can cut Cory out, no worries. :DD

Mmkay, I can definitely work with that layout. I'll probably have to work with the background a little after, just because my screen is different than yours and whatnot, but we can figure that out when the time comes or if it's even necessary. (:

I should have it done by tomorrow! ♥
Breannabreannaa on January 4th, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
Do you have a specific color you want the background to be?
Stephanniedreamwishdo on January 4th, 2011 05:24 am (UTC)
Hmm. No not really. I like pinks and purples if that helps, haha. Or whatever you think will mesh well with the pictures! :)

Can't wait to see it :) :)
Danielashiverless on January 2nd, 2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
I'm seriously contemplating this whole scrapbook idea. I think it'd be a good way to keep track of this year.

Sadly I cannot for the life of me, make a decent banner haha ;p
Breannabreannaa on January 2nd, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
You should totally do it! I think they're such a great idea and it'll be great to go back and look at it once this year is over and done with. Aaaahhh, that's so crazy to even think about!

HAHAAA, you don't have to make one yourself! You could just use regular banners others have made. That's what a lot of my f-list did. (:
blinding_light6: b&sblinding_light6 on January 4th, 2011 09:56 am (UTC)
Wow your banner is absolutely gorgeous. I think I'm going to start a scrapbook this year too.
Breanna: GG ; leighton/blakebreannaa on January 5th, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks, bb! ♥

I think it's so funny that everyone loves the banner. I mean, it's a collage I've had on my wall for about three years now and I just decided to take a picture of it and then color it with photoshop. When I was done, I was like, "Hmmm, I guess it's okay." And then I posted this post and everyone is just in love with the banner. HAHAHA, I love it!

Do it!!! I think everyone should do a scrabook, there so much fun!!
blinding_light6: andrew garfieldblinding_light6 on January 7th, 2011 10:03 am (UTC)
Well that is one of the prettiest scrapbook banners I've seen. :O You made your journal background too? You have amazing photoshop skills.

Yup I started on a scrapbook. Hopefully I won't get too lazy to update hehe.
Breannabreannaa on January 7th, 2011 04:57 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you, bb! ♥ Yep, I did. HAHAHA, thanks! :D

LOL, that is the problem with these things, right? I mean, they're boatloads of fun in January and then . . . then you're just like "ehhhh." :DD
(Deleted comment)
Breannabreannaa on January 5th, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
:DD Thanks, doll! ♥

DO IT! I love looking at everyone else's scrapbook. I get waaaaaay to much enjoyment out of these things. :DD
Krystelkitel78 on January 5th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
Love the banner !!

How do you do the star thing?
Breannabreannaa on January 5th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
(:

Thanks, bb! ♥

I just searched 'four stars' on google and then just found one that I liked and went from there. ( : I can give you the ones that I have, if you want?
Krystelkitel78 on January 7th, 2011 03:13 pm (UTC)
I would really appreciate it yes!
Thanks bb!
Breannabreannaa on January 7th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
( : The 5 star is up already on my page and then here are the rest:

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket